The Dennes Room

Fall 2020 (provisional)

Note: This schedule is subject to change and should be used only as a rough guide.

Lower-division undergraduate courses

These courses have no prerequisites.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
R1B Reading and Composition Through Philosophy Klempner TuTh 9:30-11 TBA
2 Individual Morality and Social Justice Sluga MWF 10-11 Lewis 100
3 The Nature of Mind Noë TuTh 9:30-11 Evans 10
5 Science and Human Understanding Dasgupta MWF 12-1 McCone 141
12A Introduction to Logic Warren MWF 2-3 Dwinelle 145
25A Ancient Philosophy Clarke TuTh 11-12:30 GPB 100
98BC-1 Berkeley Connect STAFF M 5-6 TBA
98BC-2 Berkeley Connect STAFF M 6-7 TBA

Upper-division undergraduate courses

Students enrolling in these courses should have completed at least 8 units in philosophy. Some courses may have additional prerequisites: check the course descriptions for details.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
100 Philosophical Methods Lee W 4-6 Barrows 170
108 Contemporary Ethical Issues Crockett MWF 3-4 Barrows 56
110 Aesthetics Noë TuTh 12:30-2 Barrows 60
115 Political Philosophy Munoz-Dardé MWF 11-12 Barrows 56
128 Philosophy of Science Dasgupta MWF 1-2 Wheeler 102
132 Philosophy of Mind Martin MWF 12-1 Barrows 56
133 Philosophy of Language Yalcin MW 6:30-8 Wheeler 102
140B Intermediate Logic Mancosu TuTh 9:30-11 Barrows 56
143 Modal Logic Holliday TuTh 2-3:30 Barrows 56
148 Probability and Induction Holliday TuTh 11-12:30 Barrows 56
170 Descartes Crockett MWF 11-12 Wheeler 102
184 Nietzsche Kaiser TuTh 12:30-2 Barrows 56
190 Proseminar: Feminist Philosophy Bailey MW 6:30-8:00 TBA
190 Proseminar: Analytic/Synthetic Mancosu TuTh 2-3:30 Barrows 50
198BC-1 Berkeley Connect STAFF Tu 5-6 TBA
198BC-2 Berkeley Connect STAFF Tu 6-7 TBA
198BC-3 Berkeley Connect STAFF W 5-6 TBA
198BC-4 Berkeley Connect STAFF W 6-7 TBA

Graduate seminars

Graduate seminars are intended primarily for graduate students in Philosophy and in Logic and the Methodology of Science. Others who wish to enroll should seek the instructor's permission.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
200 First Year Graduate Seminar Ginsborg/Campbell Th 12-2 Moses 234
290-1 Graduate Seminar Yalcin M 12-2 Moses 234
290-2 Graduate Seminar: Evolutionary and Developmental Perspectives on Morality Wallace/Engelmann M 6-8 Moses 234
290-3 Graduate Seminar Lee W 12-2 Moses 234
290-4 Graduate Seminar Campbell/Martin Tu 2-4 Moses 234
290-5 Graduate Seminar: Excavating the Basic Structure: Archaeology and Architecture of A Theory of Justice Munoz-Dardé Th 10-12 Moses 234
290-6 Graduate Seminar: Feminist Epistemology Novakovic Tu 12-2 Moses 234
290-7 Graduate Seminar: Spinoza’s Ethics Primus Tu 10-12 Moses 234
290-8 Graduate Seminar Warren Th 2-4 Moses 234
290-9 Graduate Seminar: Workshop in Law, Philosophy, and Political Theory Cohen/Jagmohan F 12-3 Law 141
375 Teaching Seminar Novakovic Tu 4-6 Moses 234

Online Schedule of Classes | Catalog | Course Descriptions