The Dennes Room

Spring 2020 (provisional)

Note: This schedule is subject to change and should be used only as a rough guide.

Lower-division undergraduate courses

These courses have no prerequisites.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
R1B Reading and Composition Through Philosophy: Mind and Cognition Winning TuTh 3:30-5 Barrows 50
2 Individual Morality and Social Justice Wallace MWF 10-11 Stanley 105
3 The Nature of Mind Campbell MWF 9-10 Stanley 105
5 Science and Human Understanding Dasgupta MWF 11-12 LeConte 2
12A Introduction to Logic Yalcin MWF 1-2 Lewis 100
25B Modern Philosophy Crockett MWF 2-3 Li Ka Shing 245
98BC-1 Berkeley Connect STAFF M 5-6 Dwinelle 247
98BC-2 Berkeley Connect STAFF M 6-7 Dwinelle 247

Upper-division undergraduate courses

Students enrolling in these courses should have completed at least 8 units in philosophy. Some courses may have additional prerequisites: check the course descriptions for details.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
100 Philosophical Methods Crockett W 4-6 Wheeler 102
104 Ethical Theories Wallace MWF 2-3 Wheeler 204
107 Moral Psychology Shun MWF 3-4 Barrows 56
128 Philosophy of Science Dasgupta MWF 12-1 Wheeler 102
132 Philosophy of Mind Lee TuTh 11-12:30 Wheeler 204
133 Philosophy of Language Yalcin TuTh 2-3:30 Wheeler 222
149 Special Topics in Philosophy of Logic and Mathematics: Proof Theory Mancosu TuTh 9:30-11 Wheeler 204
161 Aristotle MacFarlane TuTh 12:30-2 Barrows 56
173 Leibniz Crockett MWF 11-12 Barrows 56
185 Heidegger Kaiser MW 6:30-8 Wheeler 204
189 Special Topics in Recent European Philosophy Sluga TuTh 2-3:30 Barrows 56
190 Proseminar: Critical Theory: Ideology and Critique Novakovic MW 12-1:30 Moses 234
H196 Senior Seminar Holliday Tu 4-6 Barrows 186
198BC-1 Berkeley Connect STAFF Tu 5-6 Barrows 175
198BC-2 Berkeley Connect STAFF Tu 6-7 Barrows 174
198BC-3 Berkeley Connect STAFF W 5-6 Wheeler 24
198BC-4 Berkeley Connect STAFF W 6-7 Wheeler 24

Graduate seminars

Graduate seminars are intended primarily for graduate students in Philosophy and in Logic and the Methodology of Science. Others who wish to enroll should seek the instructor's permission.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
290-1 Seminar Lee Tu 2-4 Moses 234
290-2 Seminar MacFarlane W 2-4 Moses 234
290-3 Seminar: The Infinite Mancosu Tu 4-6 Moses 234
290-4 Seminar Noë Th 2-4 Moses 234
290-5 Seminar: Hegel’s Phenomenology of Spirit Novakovic W 4-6 Moses 234
290-6 Seminar: Workshop in Law, Philosophy & Political Theory Cohen TBA TBA
290-7 Seminar: Equality and Rule Kolodny Th 10-12 234 Moses
295 Dissertation Seminar Dasgupta TBA TBA

Online Schedule of Classes | Catalog | Course Descriptions