Spring 2017

Lower-division undergraduate courses

These courses have no prerequisites.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
2 Morality and Social Justice Kolodny MWF 9-10 Dwinelle 145
3 Nature of Mind Campbell MWF 3-4 Dwinelle 145
12A Intro to Logic Mancosu MWF 10-11 LI KA SHING 245
25B Modern Philosophy Crockett MWF 11-12 Lewis 100
98BC-1 Berkeley Connect Sethi M 5-6 Barrows 50
98BC-2 Berkeley Connect Sethi M 6-7 Barrows 50

Upper-division undergraduate courses

Students enrolling in these courses should have completed at least 8 units in philosophy. Some courses may have additional prerequisites: check the course descriptions for details.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
100 Philosophical Methods Buchak W 2-4 McCone 141
107 Moral Psychology Shun TuTh 2-3:30 Barrows 56
110 Aesthetics Noë TuTh 11-12:30 Barrows 56
116 Special Topics in Political Philosophy Sluga TuTh 9:30-11:00 Moses 234
122 Theory of Knowledge Holliday TuTh 2:00-3:30 Moffitt 103
132 Philosophy of Mind Khatchirian TuTh 9:30-11:00 McCone 141
133 Philosophy of Language Yalcin TuTh 12:30-2 Barrows 56
161 Aristotle Clarke TuTh 12:30-2:00 Moffitt 103
172 Spinoza Primus MWF 9-10 Moffitt 106
186B Later Wittgenstein Stroud TuTh 11-12:30 Barrows 166
189 Special Topics in Recent European Philosophy Sluga TuTh 2-3:30 Etcheverry 3109
190-1 Proseminar: History and Philosophy of Science Primus M 1-4 Moses 234
190-2 Proseminar: Ethics and the Environment Crockett MW 5-6:30 Dwinelle 210
196 Honors: Senior Seminar Kolodny W 2-4 Barrows 102
198BC-2 Berkeley Connect Khatchirian Tu 6-7 Barrows 80
198BC-1 Berkeley Connect Khatchirian Tu 5-6 Dwinelle 134
198BC-4 Berkeley Connect Carey W 6-7 Barrows 50
198BC-3 Berkeley Connect Carey W 5-6 Barrows 80

Graduate seminars

Graduate seminars are intended primarily for graduate students in Philosophy and in Logic and the Methodology of Science. Others who wish to enroll should seek the instructor's permission.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
290-1 Causation and Perception Campbell Th 2-4 Moses 234
290-2 Hellenistic Ethics Long F 2-4 Moses 234
290-3 Topics in Philosophy of Perception Lee Tu 2-4 Moses 234
290-4 Expertise Noë W 4-6 Moses 234
290-5 Logicism & Neologicism Mancosu W 2-4 Moses 234
290-6 Kant’s Metaphysics and Epistemology Warren Tu 4-6 Moses 234
290-7 Workshop in Law, Philosophy, & Political Theory Kutz F 12-3 202 Barrows
290-8 Foundations of Moral Philosophy Kutz Tu 2:10-5 2240 Pied 102
290-9 Plato’s Euthydemus McCabe W 2-4:50 DOEL 308C
295 Dissertation Seminar Warren TBA TBA

Online Schedule of Classes | Catalog | Course Descriptions