Fall 2005

Lower-division undergraduate courses

These courses have no prerequisites.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
2 Individual Morality and Social Justice Wallace MWF 10-11 159 Mulford
5 Introduction to Philosophy of Science Skokowski TuTh 11-12:30 2 LeConte
12A Introduction to Logic Mancosu MWF 9-10 22 Warren
24 Freshman Seminar Warren W 1-2:30 234 Moses
25A Ancient Philosophy Silverman MWF 2-3 100 Lewis

Upper-division undergraduate courses

Students enrolling in these courses should have completed at least 8 units in philosophy. Some courses may have additional prerequisites: check the course descriptions for details.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
100 Philosophical Methods Gorton Th 2-4 160 Dwinelle
104 Ethical Theories Vargas MWF 10-11 102 Moffitt
115 Political Philosophy Munoz-Dardé TuTh 9:30-11 20 Barrows
122 Theory of Knowledge Ginsborg TuTh 12:30-2 213 Wheeler
130 Philosophy of Social Science Searle TuTh 9:30-11 141 McCone
132 Philosophy of Mind Searle TuTh 2-3:30 131 Morgan
135 Theory of Meaning Campbell MWF 12-1 213 Wheeler
136 Philosophy of Perception Martin TuTh 12:30-2 110 Wheeler
140B Intermediate Logic (Pt. II) Mancosu MWF 1-2 110 Wheeler
161 Aristotle Silverman MWF 11-12 110 Wheeler
176 Hume Stroud TuTh 11-12:30 30 Wheeler
178 Kant Warren TuTh 2-3:30 110 Wheeler
185 Heidegger Dreyfus TuTh 3:30-5 213 Wheeler

Graduate seminars

Graduate seminars are intended primarily for graduate students in Philosophy and in Logic and the Methodology of Science. Others who wish to enroll should seek the instructor's permission.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
200 First Year Graduate Seminar Stroud/Ginsborg M 2-4 186 Barrows
290-2 Intentionality Noë W 4-6 214 Haviland
290-3 Causality & Casual Learning Campbell/Gopnik Tu 4-6 234 Moses
290-4 Gottlob Frege on Concepts and Objects Sluga M 2-4 234 Moses
290-5 Autonomy of the Phenomenal Martin W 2-4 225 Wheeler
290-6 Liberty and Need Munoz-Dardé Tu 2-4 234 Moses
301-1 GSI Teaching Seminar Sluga TBA TBA

Catalog | Course Descriptions