The Dennes Room

Fall 2021 (provisional)

Note: This schedule is subject to change and should be used only as a rough guide.

Lower-division undergraduate courses

These courses have no prerequisites.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
R1B Reading and Composition Through Philosophy Gooding MWF 1-2 Barker 110
R1B Reading and Composition Through Philosophy Crockett TuTh 3:30-5:00 Anthro/Art 115
2 Individual Morality and Social Justice Sluga MWF 9-10 via Zoom
3 The Nature of Mind Campbell MWF 1-2 via Zoom
12A Introduction to Logic Warren MWF 2-3 Physics 4
25A Ancient Philosophy Clarke MWF 10-11 via Zoom
98BC-1 Berkeley Connect Khokhar M 5-6 Dwinelle 263
98BC-2 Berkeley Connect Khokhar M 6-7 Wheeler 124

Upper-division undergraduate courses

Students enrolling in these courses should have completed at least 8 units in philosophy. Some courses may have additional prerequisites: check the course descriptions for details.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
100 Philosophical Methods Dasgupta W 2-4 Social Sci 20
104 Ethical Theories Wallace MWF 11-12 Dwinelle 219
115 Political Philosophy Munoz-Dardé TuTh 12:30-2 Social Sci 166
119 Feminism & Philosophy Bailey MW 6:30-8 Social Sci 20
125 Metaphysics Yalcin TuTh 11-12:30 Social Sci 56
132 Philosophy of Mind Noë TuTh 2-3:30 Social Sci 60
135 Theory of Meaning MacFarlane TuTh 11-12:30 Wheeler 222
136 Philosophy of Perception Martin TuTh 12:30-2 Social Sci 56
172 Spinoza Primus TuTh 9:30-11 Social Sci 166
178 Kant Warren TuTh 2-3:30 Social Sci 166
186 Merleau-Ponty Noë TuTh 9:30-11 Giannini 141
190-1 Proseminar: Hannah Arendt: The Human Condition Kaiser Tu 4-7 Moses 305
190-2 Proseminar: Philosophical Perspectives on Race, Racism and Racial Justice Crockett TuTh 11-12:30 Moses 305
190-3 Proseminar: Ethics and the Environment Crockett MW 5-6:30 Moses 234
198BC-3 Berkeley Connect Dale W 5-6 Evans 41
198BC-4 Berkeley Connect Dale W 6-7 Wheeler 124
198BC-1 Berkeley Connect Paris Tu 5-6 Dwinelle 134
198BC-2 Berkeley Connect Paris Tu 6-7 Wheeler 24

Graduate seminars

Graduate seminars are intended primarily for graduate students in Philosophy and in Logic and the Methodology of Science. Others who wish to enroll should seek the instructor's permission.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
200 First Year Graduate Seminar Ginsborg/Lee M 2-4 Moses 302
290-1 Graduate Seminar: The Metaphysics of Perceptual Experience Lee M 10-12 Moses 234
290-2 Graduate Seminar: Hegel’s Science of Logic Novakovic Tu 12-2 Moses 234
290-3 Graduate Seminar: Early Modern Minds Primus Tu 2-4 Moses 305
290-4 Graduate Seminar: Subject, Index, Content: Revisiting Russellian Psychology Martin W 4-6 Moses 305
290-5 Graduate Seminar: Topics in Population Ethics Frick W 2-4 Moses 305
290-6 Graduate Seminar: The Common Ground MacFarlane/Yalcin Th 2-4 Moses 305
290-7 Graduate Seminar: Workshop in Law, Philosophy & Political Theory Munoz-Dardé/Cohen F 12-3 UCB Law 141
295 Dissertation Seminar Primus Th 6-8 Moses 305
375 Teaching Seminar Novakovic Tu 4-6 Moses 302

Online Schedule of Classes | Catalog | Course Descriptions