The Dennes Room

Spring 2021 (provisional)

Note: This schedule is subject to change and should be used only as a rough guide.

Lower-division undergraduate courses

These courses have no prerequisites.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
2 Individual Morality and Social Justice Wallace MWF 2-3 TBA
3 Nature of Mind Campbell MWF 10-11 TBA
7 Existentialism in Literature and Film Novakovic TuTh 9:30-11 TBA
12A Introduction to Logic Mancosu TuTh 9:30-11 TBA
25B Modern Philosophy Primus MWF 1-2 TBA

Upper-division undergraduate courses

Students enrolling in these courses should have completed at least 8 units in philosophy. Some courses may have additional prerequisites: check the course descriptions for details.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
100 Philosophical Methods Warren W 4-6 TBA
104 Ethical Theories Wallace MWF 10-11 TBA
107 Moral Psychology Shun MWF 3-4 TBA
117AC Philosophy of Race, Ethnicity and Citizenship Crockett TuTh 11-12:30 TBA
121 Moral Questions of Data Science Kolodny MWF 9-10 TBA
132 Philosophy of Mind Lee TuTh 12:30-2 TBA
135 Theory of Meaning Campbell MWF 12-1 TBA
142 Philosophical Logic MacFarlane TuTh 11-12:30 TBA
161 Aristotle Clarke MWF 11-12 TBA
176 Hume Bailey MWF 11-12 TBA
178 Kant Warren TuTh 2-3:30 TBA
187 Special Topics in the History of Philosophy Novakovic TuTh 12:30-2 TBA
190 Proseminar Crockett TuTh 2-3:30 TBA
190 Proseminar Kaiser Tu 4-7 TBA
H196 Senior Seminar Ginsborg W 4-6 TBA

Graduate seminars

Graduate seminars are intended primarily for graduate students in Philosophy and in Logic and the Methodology of Science. Others who wish to enroll should seek the instructor's permission.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
290 Graduate Seminar Clarke M 2-4 TBA
290 Graduate Seminar MacFarlane W 2-4 TBA
290 Graduate Seminar Bailey W 4-6 TBA
290 Graduate Seminar Holliday/Mancosu Tu 2-4 TBA
290 Graduate Seminar Sluga Th 12-2 TBA
290 Graduate Seminar Dasgupta Th 2-4 TBA

Online Schedule of Classes | Catalog | Course Descriptions