Spring 2019 (provisional)

Note: This schedule is subject to change and should be used only as a rough guide.

Lower-division undergraduate courses

These courses have no prerequisites.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
R1B Reading and Composition Through Philosophy STAFF TuTh 2-3:30 Barrows 50
2 Individual Morality & Social Justice Wallace MWF 10-11 Hearst Field Annex A1
3 The Nature of Mind Campbell MWF 9-10 Stanley 105
12A Introduction to Logic Holliday TuTh 12:30-2 Li Ka Shing 245
25B Modern Philosophy Primus MWF 12-1 Stanley 105
98BC-1 Berkeley Connect STAFF M 5-6 Barrows 50
98BC-2 Berkeley Connect STAFF M 6-7 Barrows 50

Upper-division undergraduate courses

Students enrolling in these courses should have completed at least 8 units in philosophy. Some courses may have additional prerequisites: check the course descriptions for details.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
100 Philosophical Methods Dasgupta F 1-3 Haviland 12
107 Moral Psychology Shun MWF 3-4 Wheeler 204
115 Political Philosophy Sluga TuTh 9:30-11 Wheeler 204
121 TENTATIVE: Moral Questions of Data Science Kolodny TBA TBA
122 Theory of Knowledge Holliday TuTh 2-3:30 Wheeler 204
125 Metaphysics Dasgupta TuTh 12:30-2 Barrows 56
133 Philosophy of Language Ginsborg MWF 2-3 Wheeler 204
140B Intermediate Logic Mancosu TuTh 9:30-11 Barrows 56
142 Philosophical Logic MacFarlane TuTh 12:30-2 Wheeler 204
161 Aristotle Clarke TuTh 11-12:30 Wheeler 204
173 Leibniz Crockett MWF 11-12 Wheeler 204
184 Nietzsche Kaiser MW 6:30-8 Wheeler 204
190 Proseminar: Feminism and Philosophy Crockett MW 5-6:30 Dwinelle 279
196 Senior Seminar Kolodny M 12-2 Barrows 102
198BC-1 Berkeley Connect STAFF Tu 5-6 Dwinelle 134
198BC-2 Berkeley Connect STAFF Tu 6-7 Dwinelle 134
198BC-3 Berkeley Connect STAFF W 5-6 Dwinelle 134
198BC-4 Berkeley Connect STAFF W 6-7 Dwinelle 134

Graduate seminars

Graduate seminars are intended primarily for graduate students in Philosophy and in Logic and the Methodology of Science. Others who wish to enroll should seek the instructor's permission.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
290-1 Graduate Seminar: Hellenistic Epistemology and Philosophy of Mind Long Th 2-4 Moses 234
290-2 Graduate Seminar Noƫ W 2-4 Moses 234
290-3 Graduate Seminar: Michel Foucault: The order of things Sluga/Mancosu Tu 4-6 Moses 234
290-4 Graduate Seminar: Topics in Kant’s Metaphysics and Epistemology Warren W 4-6 Moses 234
290-5 Graduate Seminar Kolodny F 3-5 Moses 234
295 Dissertation Seminar Warren TBA TBA

Online Schedule of Classes | Catalog | Course Descriptions