Recent Events

Fri May 26, 2017–Sat May 27, 2017
Howison LIbrary, 9:15 AM–5:15 PM
Conference
Grounding Sensible Qualities
Wed May 24, 2017
Alumni House, 1:30–3:30 PM
Memorial event for Hubert Dreyfus
Sat May 13, 2017
Faculty Glade, 4–6 PM
Philosophy Department Graduation
Sat May 6, 2017
105 North Gate Hall, 3:45–5 PM
Ronald Fagin (IBM Almaden Research Center)
Applying logic to practice in computer science (Logic at UC Berkeley conference)
Sat May 6, 2017
105 North Gate Hall, 2:15–3:30 PM
Johan van Benthem (Amsterdam, Stanford, and Tsinghua)
Modal logic, on the cusp of philosophy and mathematics (Logic at UC Berkeley conference)
Sat May 6, 2017
105 North Gate Hall, 11 AM–12:15 PM
Barbara Partee (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
The Intertwining Influences of Logic, Philosophy, and Linguistics in the Development of Formal Semantics and Pragmatics (Logic at UC Berkeley conference)
Sat May 6, 2017
105 North Gate Hall, 9:30 AM–5:30 PM
Logic at UC Berkeley
Sat May 6, 2017
105 North Gate Hall, 9:30–10:45 AM
Jeremy Avigad (Carnegie Mellon University)
Modularity of Mathematics (Logic at UC Berkeley conference)
Sat May 6, 2017
Conference
The 13th Annual Berkeley-London Philosophy Conference
Fri May 5, 2017
3 LeConte Hall, 3:45–5 PM
Michael Rathjen (Leeds University)
On relating type theories to (intuitionistic) set theories (Logic at UC Berkeley conference)
Fri May 5, 2017
3 LeConte Hall, 2:15–3:30 PM
Denis Hirschfelt (University of Chicago)
Computability Theory (Logic at UC Berkeley conference)
Fri May 5, 2017
141 McCone Hall, 11 AM–12:15 PM
Ehud Hrushovski (Hebrew University, Oxford University)
Reflections on model theory and foundations (Logic at UC Berkeley conference)
Fri May 5, 2017
141 McCone Hall, 9:30–10:45 AM
John Steel (UC Berkeley)
Absolutely ordinal definable sets (Logic at UC Berkeley conference)
Fri May 5, 2017
141 McCone Hall from 9 AM to 2 PM; 3 LeConte Hall from 2 PM to 5 PM, 9 AM–5:30 PM
Logic at UC Berkeley
Fri May 5, 2017
141 McCone Hall, 9–9:30 AM
Paolo Mancosu (UC Berkeley)
A brief history of the Group in Logic and the Methodology of Science (Logic at UC Berkeley conference)
Fri May 5, 2017
Conference
The 13th Annual Berkeley-London Philosophy Conference
Thu May 4, 2017
Howison Library, 4–6 PM
New Crop Event
Sally Haslanger (MIT)
New Crop Awards Ceremony
Wed May 3, 2017
Howison Library, 12–2 PM
New Crop Event
Sally Haslanger (MIT)
New Crop Seminar on “Culture and Critique”
Tue May 2, 2017
234 Moses Hall, 6–7:30 PM
'Grounding Sensible Qualities' Workshop
Alex Kerr (UC Berkeley)
Feeling the Beat
Thu Apr 27, 2017
Warren Room, 295 Boalt Hall, 4–6 PM
Kadish Lecture
Joshua Cohen
Central Park: A Design for Democracy
Wed Apr 26, 2017
301 Moses Hall, 12–1 PM
Seth Yalcin
Placement AMA
Sat Apr 22, 2017
Howison Library, 10 AM–12 PM
Cal Day talks and panel discussion
Fri Apr 21, 2017
202 Barrows Hall, 12–3 PM
Workshop in Law, Philosophy, and Political Theory
Lea Ypi (London School of Economics)
Legitimacy, dictatorship and utopia: a Marxist perspective on political obligation
Fri Apr 21, 2017
5101 Tolman Hall, 11 AM–12:30 PM
Institute of Cognitive and Brain Sciences
Emily Martin (New York University)
Objectivity and Trained Judgment: Toward an ethnography of experimental psychology
Thu Apr 20, 2017
Toll Room, Alumni House, 4–6 PM
Tanner Lectures on Human Values
Seana Shiffrin (UCLA)
Seminar and Discussion with the commentators
Wed Apr 19, 2017
Toll Room, Alumni House, 4–6 PM
Tanner Lectures on Human Values
Seana Shiffrin (UCLA)
Common and Constitutional Law: A Democratic Legal Perspective
Tue Apr 18, 2017
234 Moses, 6–7:30 PM
'Grounding Sensible Qualities' Workshop
Adam Bradley (UC Berkeley)
Bodily Sensations and Sensible Qualities
Tue Apr 18, 2017
Alumni House, 4–6 PM
Tanner Lectures on Human Values
Seana Shiffrin (UCLA)
Democratic Law
Tue Apr 18, 2017
1–2 PM
WIP lunch
Mon Apr 17, 2017
7205 Dwinelle Hall, 5–7 PM
Classics Colloquium
Allan Silverman (Ohio State University)
Nous, the Demiurge, and the Good
Fri Apr 14, 2017
4–5:20 PM
Alfred Tarski Lectures
Lou van den Dries (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
TBA
Fri Apr 14, 2017
234 Moses, 12:30–2 PM
Meaning Sciences Club
Cian Dorr (New York University)
Conditionals, Closeness, and Probability
Fri Apr 14, 2017
202 Barrows Hall, 12–3 PM
Workshop in Law, Philosophy, and Political Theory
Rainer Forst (Goethe Universität)
The Justification of Basic Rights: A Discourse-Theoretical Approach
Thu Apr 13, 2017
Howison Library, 4–6 PM
Philosophy Colloquium
Jessica Moss (New York University)
Is Plato’s Epistemology about Knowledge?
Wed Apr 12, 2017
Toll Room, Alumni House, 5:10–7 PM
Howison Lectures in Philosophy
Gisela Striker (Harvard University)
Cicero’s De Officiis – Stoic Ethics for Non-Stoics
Mon Apr 10, 2017
4–5:20 PM
Alfred Tarski Lectures
Lou van den Dries (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
TBA
Fri Apr 7, 2017
5101 Tolman Hall, 11 AM–12:30 PM
Institute of Cognitive and Brain Sciences
Felipe de Brigard (Duke University)
Counterfactual thinking and comparative similarity
Wed Apr 5, 2017
234 Moses Hall, 10 AM–12 PM
Maria Katchaturian (UC Berkeley)
Medieval Approaches to Language Translation
Tue Apr 4, 2017
234 Moses Hall, 6–7:30 PM
'Grounding Sensible Qualities' Workshop
Peter Epstein (UC Berkeley)
A Priori Concepts in Euclidean Proof
Tue Apr 4, 2017
1–2 PM
WIP lunch
Fri Mar 24, 2017
60 Evans Hall, 4:10–5:10 PM
Logic Colloquium
Françoise Point (FNRS-FRS (UMons))
On expansions of (ℤ, +, 0)
Fri Mar 24, 2017
5101 Tolman Hall, 11 AM–12:30 PM
Institute of Cognitive and Brain Sciences
Elisabeth Camp (Rutgers University)
Formats for Thinking
Fri Mar 24, 2017
5101 Tolman Hall, 11 AM–12:30 PM
Institute of Cognitive and Brain Sciences
Elisabeth Camp (Rutgers University)
Formats for thinking
Fri Mar 24, 2017
The Howard Room, Faculty Club, 8:30 AM–2:30 PM
Conference
Annual Pre-Spring Break Symposium: Language, Thought and Social Identity
Wed Mar 22, 2017
470 Stephens Hall, 6–7:30 PM
Working Group in the History and Philosophy of Logic, Mathematics, and Science
Jeremy Gray (The Open University)
Theory choice: Felix Klein and Galois theory
Tue Mar 21, 2017
1–2 PM
WIP lunch
Sat Mar 18, 2017
9:30 AM–6 PM
Conference
Epistemology After Sextus Empiricus
Fri Mar 17, 2017
4–7 PM
Conference
Epistemology After Sextus Empiricus
Thu Mar 16, 2017
370 Dwinelle Hall, 6–7 PM
Classics Colloquium
M.M. McCabe (King's College London)
Sather Lecture: Giving and taking an account: Plato on the language of conversation
Wed Mar 15, 2017
234 Moses Hall, 10 AM–12 PM
Anna Hennessey (U.C. Berkeley)
Social Ontology and the Transformation of Religious Objects During Birth as a Rite of Passage
Sat Mar 11, 2017–Sun Mar 12, 2017
Howison Library, 9 AM–5:50 PM
Conference
Perception and Probability Workshop
Fri Mar 10, 2017
Dwinelle 7205, 5–7 PM
Working Group in Ancient Philosophy
Verity Harte (Yale University)
Plato’s Butcher: Realism and Platonic Classification
Fri Mar 10, 2017
301 Moses Hall, 5–7 PM
'Grounding Sensible Qualities' Workshop
Farid Masrour (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
Relationalism About Spatial Experience
Fri Mar 10, 2017
60 Evans Hall, 4:10–5:10 PM
Logic Colloquium
Caroline Terry (University of Maryland, College Park)
Structure and enumeration theorems for hereditary properties of ℒ-structures
Fri Mar 10, 2017
5101 Tolman Hall, 11 AM–12:30 PM
Institute of Cognitive and Brain Sciences
Tim Brady (University of California, San Diego)
The nature of visual working memory: objects, scenes, and the role of semantic knowledge
Thu Mar 9, 2017
370 Dwinelle Hall, 6–7 PM
Classics Colloquium
M.M. McCabe (King's College London)
Sather Lecture: Plato’s lexicon of logos
Thu Mar 9, 2017
301 Moses, 4–6 PM
Undergraduate reception/ study break
Wed Mar 8, 2017
234 Moses Hall, 10 AM–12 PM
Thorvald Gran (University of Oslo)
How Speech Acting Organizes
Tue Mar 7, 2017
1–2 PM
WIP lunch
Fri Mar 3, 2017
202 Barrows Hall, 12–3 PM
Workshop in Law, Philosophy, and Political Theory
Julia Nefsky (University of Toronto )
Consumer Choice and Collective Impact
Thu Mar 2, 2017
370 Dwinelle Hall, 6–7 PM
Classics Colloquium
M.M. McCabe (King's College London)
Sather Lecture: Rereading Glaucon’s challenge: Plato’s distinctions in goodness
Fri Feb 24, 2017
Dwinelle 7205, 5–7 PM
Working Group in Ancient Philosophy
Tad Brennan (Cornell University )
The Immortality Argument in Republic X
Fri Feb 24, 2017
301 Moses, 5–7 PM
Reception for Bert Dreyfus
Fri Feb 24, 2017
60 Evans Hall, 4–5:10 PM
Logic Colloquium
Sean Walsh (LPS, UC Irvine)
Realizability Semantics for Quantified Modal Logic
Fri Feb 24, 2017
Howison Library, 2–5 PM
Conference
Conference in honor of Bert Dreyfus
Fri Feb 24, 2017
202 Barrows Hall, 12–3 PM
Workshop in Law, Philosophy, and Political Theory
Jennifer A. Doudna (UC Berkeley)
Genome Engineering: What It Is and How It Changes the Future
Fri Feb 24, 2017
5101 Tolman Hall, 11 AM–12:30 PM
Institute of Cognitive and Brain Sciences
Peter Godfrey-Smith (CUNY and University of Sydney)
Subjectivity and Learning
Thu Feb 23, 2017
370 Dwinelle Hall, 6–7 PM
Classics Colloquium
M.M. McCabe (King's College London)
Sather Lecture: Parsing vision
Wed Feb 22, 2017
234 Moses Hall, 6–7:30 PM
Working Group in the History and Philosophy of Logic, Mathematics, and Science
Sean Walsh (LPS, UC Irvine)
Interpreting Categorical Grammar in Church’s Intensional Logic
Tue Feb 21, 2017
234 Moses Hall, 6:30–8 PM
'Grounding Sensible Qualities' Workshop
Jonathan Cohen (University of California, San Diego)
Ecumenicism, Comparability, and Color, Or: How to Have Your Cake and Eat It, Too
Thu Feb 16, 2017
370 Dwinelle Hall, 6–7 PM
Classics Colloquium
M.M. McCabe (King's College London)
Sather Lecture: The wandering ‘we’
Thu Feb 16, 2017
Howison Library, 4–6 PM
Philosophy Colloquium
Debra Satz (Stanford University)
Problems with Privatization
Fri Feb 10, 2017
60 Evans Hall, 4:10–5:10 PM
Logic Colloquium
Clifton Ealy (Western Illinois University)
Residue field domination in real closed valued fields
Fri Feb 10, 2017
202 Barrows Hall, 12–3 PM
Workshop in Law, Philosophy, and Political Theory
Marion Fourcade (UC Berkeley)
The Fly and the Cookie: on the Moral Economy of 21st Century Capitalism
Thu Feb 9, 2017
Alumni House, 8:30–10 PM
Classics Colloquium
M.M. McCabe (King's College London)
Sather Lecture: No word in vain: Reading Plato’s dialogues (again)
Wed Feb 8, 2017
234 Moses Hall, 6–7:30 PM
Working Group in the History and Philosophy of Logic, Mathematics, and Science
Kevin T. Kelly and Konstantin Genin (Carnegie Mellon University)
An Epistemic Justification of Ockham’s Razor in Statistical Inductive Inference
Fri Feb 3, 2017
202 Barrows Hall, 12–3 PM
Workshop in Law, Philosophy, and Political Theory
Kate A. Manne (Cornell University)
TBA
Fri Jan 27, 2017
60 Evans Hall, 4:10–5:10 PM
Logic Colloquium
Ilijas Farah (York University)
Model theory of operator algebras
Fri Jan 27, 2017
202 Barrows Hall, 12–3 PM
Workshop in Law, Philosophy, and Political Theory
Jerry Gaus (The University of Arizona)
Self-organizing Moral Systems: Beyond Social Contract Theory
Tue Jan 24, 2017
234 Moses Hall, 6–7:30 PM
'Grounding Sensible Qualities' Workshop
Umrao Sethi (UC Berkeley)
Two Grounds for Sensible Qualities
Thu Dec 15, 2016
4–6 PM
Graduate Research Colloquium
Dylan Murray
Do Intuitions (about Manipulation) Support Incompatibilism?
Wed Dec 14, 2016
4–6 PM
Graduate Research Colloquium
Richard Lawrence
Who are the persons, and how many are the numbers?
Tue Dec 13, 2016
4–6 PM
Graduate Research Colloquium
Julian Jonker
Directed Duties and Moral Repair
Thu Dec 8, 2016
4–6 PM
Graduate Research Colloquium
Jim Hutchinson
Frege’s Philosophy of Language
Wed Dec 7, 2016
4–6 PM
Graduate Research Colloquium
Justin Vlasits
Aristotle on the Hunt for Essence
Tue Dec 6, 2016
4–6 PM
Graduate Research Colloquium
Quinn Gibson
Self-deception in and out of Illness: Are some subjects responsible for their delusions?
Fri Dec 2, 2016
4–6 PM
Graduate Research Colloquium
Jeremiah Carey
Akrasia and the Diversity of Motivation: A New Defense of Tripartition
Fri Dec 2, 2016
132 Boalt Hall, 12–2 PM
Workshop in Law, Philosophy, and Political Theory
Kenneth A. Taylor (Stanford University)
Species of Entitlement
Fri Dec 2, 2016
5101 Tolman Hall, 11 AM–1 PM
Institute of Cognitive and Brain Sciences
Amitai Shenhav (Brown University)
The costs of choice and the value of control
Thu Dec 1, 2016
Howison Library, 4–6 PM
Philosophy Colloquium
Bradford Skow (MIT)
Levels of Reasons Why
Wed Nov 30, 2016
Dennes Room, 6–7:30 PM
'Grounding Sensible Qualities' Workshop
Bradford Skow (MIT)
Are Shapes Intrinsic?
Tue Nov 29, 2016
4–6 PM
Graduate Research Colloquium
Austin Andrews
Transparency and Immediacy in Visual Experience
Fri Nov 18, 2016
60 Evans Hall, 4:10–6 PM
Logic Colloquium
Phokion Kolaitis (UC Santa Cruz)
TBA
Fri Nov 18, 2016
141 Boalt Hall, 12–2 PM
Workshop in Law, Philosophy, and Political Theory
Niko Kolodny (UC Berkeley)
TBA
Thu Nov 17, 2016
301 Moses, 12:30–2:30 PM
Work in Progress lunch
Wed Nov 16, 2016
234 Moses Hall, 6–8 PM
Working Group in the History and Philosophy of Logic, Mathematics, and Science
Juliette Kennedy (University of Helsinki)
Squeezing arguments and strong logics
Tue Nov 15, 2016
225 Dwinelle, 6–7:30 PM
'Grounding Sensible Qualities' Workshop
Geoffrey Lee (UC Berkeley)
Finding Meaning in a Disoriented World
Thu Nov 10, 2016
301 Moses, 12:30–2:30 PM
Work in Progress lunch
Sun Nov 6, 2016
TBA, 9–11 AM
Conference
Conceptuality and Nonconceptuality in Buddhist Thought
Sat Nov 5, 2016
TBA, 9–11 AM
Conference
Conceptuality and Nonconceptuality in Buddhist Thought
Fri Nov 4, 2016
60 Evans Hall, 4:10–6 PM
Logic Colloquium
Mai Gehrke (Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7)
TBA
Fri Nov 4, 2016
TBA, 4–6 PM
Conference
Conceptuality and Nonconceptuality in Buddhist Thought
Fri Nov 4, 2016
141 Boalt Hall, 12–2 PM
Workshop in Law, Philosophy, and Political Theory
Alex Kirshner (Duke University)
Non-Ideal Democratic Authority–The Case of Undemocratic Elections
Thu Nov 3, 2016
234 Moses Hall, 4:30–6:30 PM
Meaning Sciences Club
David Plunkett (Dartmouth College)
Metalinguistic Negotiation
Wed Nov 2, 2016
234 Moses Hall, 6–8 PM
Working Group in the History and Philosophy of Logic, Mathematics, and Science
Bernhard Nickel (Harvard University)
Predicativism and the Semantic Argument
Fri Oct 28, 2016
141 Boalt Hall, 12–2 PM
Workshop in Law, Philosophy, and Political Theory
Richard Tuck (Harvard University)
TBA
Fri Oct 28, 2016
5101 Tolman Hall, 11 AM–1 PM
Institute of Cognitive and Brain Sciences
Justin Wood (University of Southern California)
Building newborn minds in virtual worlds
Thu Oct 27, 2016
301 Moses, 12:30–2:30 PM
Work in Progress lunch
Wed Oct 26, 2016
Dennes Room, 6–8 PM
Dan Zahavi (University of Copenhagen)
Neuro-representationalism, neo-Kantianism and transcendental idealism