Spring 2006

Lower-division undergraduate courses

These courses have no prerequisites.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
3 Nature of Mind Campbell MWF 12-1 50 Birge
7 Existentialism in Literature and Film Dreyfus TuTh 3:30-5 145 Dwinelle
12A Introduction to Logic Warren MWF 1-2 2040 Valley
25B Modern Philosophy Ginsborg MWF 11-12 10 Evans

Upper-division undergraduate courses

Students enrolling in these courses should have completed at least 8 units in philosophy. Some courses may have additional prerequisites: check the course descriptions for details.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
100 Philosophical Methods Hoffman W 2-4 122 Wheeler
109 Freedom and Responsibility Vargas TuTh 9:30-11 110 Wheeler
125 Metaphysics Stroud TuTh 11-12:30 3108 Etcheverry
128 Philosophy of Science Skokowski TuTh 11-12:30 200 Wheeler
132 Philosophy of Mind Noƫ TuTh 2-3:30 3 LeConte
142 Philosophical Logic MacFarlane TuTh 12:30-2 30 Wheeler
146 Philosophy of Mathematics Mancosu TuTh 9:30-11 200 Wheeler
170 Descartes Hoffman MWF 10-11 126 Barrows
183 Schopenhauer and Nietzsche Sluga TuTh 9:30-11 110 Barrows
186B Later Wittgenstein Sluga TuTh 2-3:30 9 Lewis

Graduate seminars

Graduate seminars are intended primarily for graduate students in Philosophy and in Logic and the Methodology of Science. Others who wish to enroll should seek the instructor's permission.

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
290-1 Leibniz Warren W 4-6 234 Moses
290-2 Concepts Ginsborg W 2-4 234 Moses
290-3 Practical Necessities Wallace M 2-4 234 Moses
290-4 Predicativity Mancosu Th 2-4 234 Moses
290-5 Brandom’s Making It Explicit MacFarlane Tu 5-7 234 Moses
290-6 Language and Consciousness Searle Tu 2-4 234 Moses
290-7 Heidegger’s Being & Time Division II Dreyfus F 2-4 116 Haviland

Extradepartmental courses

Number Title Instructor Days/time Room
LAW 210-2 Workshop in Law, Philosophy, and Political Theory Scheffler/Rakowski Tu 2:20-4:10, Th 1-4 123 Boalt (Tu), JSP Seminar Room 2240 Piedmont Ave. (Th)

Catalog | Course Descriptions